2017 Program

The 2017 scientific program features presentations in the following thematic areas:

Visualizing Medicine

Gary H. Gibbons, MD
NIH, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute

Robert J. Lefkowitz, MD
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Duke University Medical Center

Amita Sehgal, PhD
University of Pennsylvania

Leonard I. Zon, MD
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Harvard Medical School, Boston Children’s Hospital


Healthy Brain, Healthy Living

Eric R. Kandel, MD
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Columbia University

Sarah H. Lisanby, MD
NIH, National Institute of Mental Health

Kristine Yaffe, MD
University of California, San Francisco


Areas Requiring Urgent Responses

Dan H. Barouch, MD, PhD
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School

Julie L. Gerberding, MD, MPH
Merck & Co.

W. Ian Lipkin, MD
Columbia University

Tadataka Yamada, MD
Frazier Healthcare Partners

Friday, April 21, 2017

Friday, April 21, 2017

Friday, April 21, 2017
Time Event Location
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. APSA Business Meeting
(open to all APSA members)
Rouge
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. APSA Session I International Ballroom
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Kafui DzirasaTranslating Neuroscience: Obstacles and Opportunities
APSA Speaker: Kafui Dzirasa, MD, PhD
Duke University Medical Center
International Ballroom
12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m. Sanjay Misra The Role of the Physician Scientist in Interventional Radiology
APSA Speaker: Sanjay Misra, MD
Mayo Clinic (Sponsored by RSNA)
International Ballroom
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Poster Setup International Ballroom
1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Plenary Session I: Healthy Brain, Healthy Living
Moderators: Alex Adami, Vivian Cheung, and Serpil Erzurum
International Ballroom
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Kristine YaffePopulation-Based Strategies for Promotion of Cognitive Resilience
Speaker: Kristine Yaffe, MD
University of California, San Francisco
International Ballroom
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Kristine Yaffe The White House BRAIN Initiative: Revolutionizing Brain Health through Innovative Technologies
Speaker: Sarah H. Lisanby, MD
NIH, National Institute of Mental Health
International Ballroom
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. 2017 ASCI and AAP Invited New Member Presentations
2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Mariana Kaplan NETting the Web in Systemic Autoimmunity
AAP New Member: Mariana Kaplan, MD
NIH, National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases
International Ballroom
2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Mariana Kaplan Genetic Approaches to Understanding the Pathogenesis of 15q13.3 Microdeletion Syndrome
ASCI New Member: Christian P. Schaaf, MD, PhD
Baylor College of Medicine
2016 Seldin-Smith Award for Pioneering Research
International Ballroom
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Myles Wolf FGF23: From Mendelian Obscurity to Mainstream Mechanism of Cardio-Renal Disease
AAP New Member: Myles Wolf, MD, MMSc
Duke University
International Ballroom
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Aida Habtezion Immune Responses in Gastrointestinal Tissues
ASCI New Member: Aida Habtezion, MD, MSc
Stanford University
International Ballroom
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Moderators: Benjamin Ebert, Linda Fried, Jillian Liu
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. James E. Crowe, Jr.ASCI/Stanley J. Korsmeyer Award Lecture
Recipient: James E. Crowe, Jr., MD
Vanderbilt University
International Ballroom
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Eric R. Kandel The Biology of Memory and Age Related Memory Loss
APSA Keynote: Eric R. Kandel, MD
Columbia University
International Ballroom
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Vivian Cheung ASCI Presidential Address:
Vitalizing Physician-Scientists: It’s Time to Overcome Our Imagination Fatigue

Vivian G. Cheung, MD
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of Michigan
International Ballroom
5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. ASCI / Harrington Prize for Innovation in Medicine Lecture
Daniel Drucker Daniel J. Drucker, MD
Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute of the Mount Sinai Hospital
 
Joel F. Habener Joel F. Habener, MD
Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School
 
Jens J. Holst Jens J. Holst, MD, DMSc
University of Copenhagen
International Ballroom
5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Solomon Snyder Drugs, Neurotransmitters and the Brain
Lasker / APSA Lecture: Solomon Snyder, MD, DSc, DPhil
Johns Hopkins University
International Ballroom
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. APSA Local Chapter and Institutional Representative Meeting State
6:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. ASCI President’s Reception Gold Room
6:15 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Poster Viewing Only Imperial Ballroom
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. AAP Offsite President’s Dinner
(by invitation only)
7:30 p.m. – 9:45 p.m. Michael S. Brown ASCI Dinner & New Member Induction Ceremony
(ticketed event)
Speaker: Michael S. Brown, MD

University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
How to Earn a Nobel Prize
Rouge
9:00 p.m. – 12:00 p.m. APSA Welcome Reception
(ticketed event)
Mid-America Club

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Saturday April 22, 2017
Time Event Location
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. AAP Council Meeting State Room, 2nd Level
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Mentoring Breakfast (ticketed event) Rouge
8:00 a.m.- 9:00 a.m. Poster Session and Continental Breakfast International Ballroom
8:00 a.m.- 9:00 a.m. APSA Board of Directors Meeting Embassy Room
9:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Plenary Session II: Visualizing Medicine
Moderators: Vivian Cheung, Mariam Bonyadi Camacho, and Christine Seidman
International Ballroom
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Gary H. Gibbons Charting Our Future Together: Turning Discovery into Health
Speaker: Gary H. Gibbons, MD
NIH, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
International Ballroom
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Robert J. Lefkowitz Visualizing GPCR – Transducer Complexes Elucidates Evolving Signaling Paradigms
Speaker: Robert J. Lefkowitz, MD
Duke University Medical Center
International Ballroom
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. APSA Trainee Oral Abstract Presentation:
Loss of Function Mutations in GALNT14 predispose to IgA Nephropathy

Speaker:Sindhuri Prakash
Rutgers University – New Jersey Medical School, ASN Travel Awardee
International Ballroom
10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Amita Sehgal Biology of Bedtime: Moving Towards an Understanding of Sleep
Speaker: Amita Sehgal, PhD
Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
International Ballroom
10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Leonard I. Zon Pathways Regulating Stem Cell Self Renewal and Migration
APSA Keynote Speaker: Leonard I. Zon, MD
Boston Children’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School
International Ballroom
11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Presentation of the 2017 Donald Seldin~Holly Smith Award for Pioneering Research
Omar Abdel-Wahab Recipient: Omar Abdel-Wahab, MD
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
International Ballroom
11:45 a.m.– 1:30 p.m. Poster Session with Lunch Imperial Ballroom
12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Poster Reviewer Meeting Royal Room, level B2
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Poster Dismantle Imperial Ballroom
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Plenary Session III: Areas Requiring Urgent Responses
Moderators: John Carethers, Hanna Erickson, and Kieren Marr
International Ballroom
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Dan H. Barouch Vaccine Development for Zika Virus
Speaker: Dan H. Barouch, MD, PhD
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
International Ballroom
2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. APSA Trainee Oral Abstract Presentation:
Modification of LPS by EptB Inhibits Intelectin Binding and Increases Systemic Inflammation During Salmonella Infection

Speaker: Lillian Zhang
University of California, Davis, School of Medicine, AAP/ASCI Travel Awardee
International Ballroom
2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Tadataka Yamada Preparing for the Next Pandemic
Speaker: Tadataka Yamada, MD
Frazier Healthcare Partners
International Ballroom
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Best Poster Awards International Ballroom
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Moderators: Hossein Ardehali, Brandon Fox, and Linda Fried International Ballroom
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Ian Lipkin Microbial Diagnostics, Surveillance and Discovery in Acute and Chronic Diseases
Speaker: W. Ian Lipkin, MD
Columbia University
International Ballroom
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Julie L. Gerberding Global Health Security: Urgent Protection Imperatives
Speaker: Julie L. Gerberding, MD, MPH
Merck & Co., Inc. (Sponsored by IDSA)
International Ballroom
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Linda Fried AAP Presidential Address: Generational Trajectories and Public Good of Physician-led Science for Health
Linda Fried, MD, MPH

Columbia University, Mailman School of Public Health
International Ballroom
5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Kober Medal Presentation
Laurie Glimcher Recipient: Laurie H. Glimcher, MD
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
 
Carl Nathan Presenter: Carl Nathan, MD
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
International Ballroom
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. APSA Panel: Team-Based Science
Moderator: Lillian Zhang
Panelists:
Julie Gerberding Julie Gerberding, MD, MPH
Merck & Co., Inc.
 
David Meltzer David Meltzer, MD, PhD
University of Chicago
 
Eric Svensson Eric Svensson, MD, PhD
Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research
Crystal
6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. ASCI Food & Science Evening
Featuring poster presentations by the ASCI’s 2017 Young Physician-Scientist Award recipients and Howard Hughes Medical Institute Medical Research Fellows
Mid-America Club
7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Roberta B. NessAAP Banquet: Can Science Avert the Decline and Fall of the American empire?
(ticketed event)
Speaker: Roberta B. Ness, MD, MPH

The University of Texas School of Public Health
Imperial Ballroom
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. APSA Dinner and Founder’s Award Presentation
(ticketed event)
Joseph Bast Founder’s Award Recipient: Joseph Bast, PhD
Founding Director, APSA Board of Directors
 
Kirsten Bibbins-Domingo Dinner Speaker: Kirsten Bibbins-Domingo, MD, PhD, MAS
University of California, San Francisco
Rouge
10:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Dessert Reception (open to all attendees) Imperial Lobby

Sunday, April 23, 2017

Sunday, April 23, 2017

Time Event Location
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. APSA Session II Various
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Mentoring Breakfast – Medical Specialties
(ticketed event)
Rouge
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Society Leadership Wrap Up Meeting
(by invitation only)
State Room
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 am Stanley Bridges Genetic Influences on Rheumatoid Arthritis
APSA Keynote Speaker: Stanley Bridges, MD, PhD
University of Alabama at Birmingham (Sponsored by ACR)
Gold
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. APSA Panel: Work/Life Balance
Moderator: Michelle Caunca
Panelists:
Alessia Fornoni Alessia Fornoni, MD, PhD
Peggy and Harold Katz Family Drug Discovery Center
 
David Ostrow David Ostrow, MD, PhD
David Ostrow & Associates, LLC
 
Karen Sibert Karen Sibert, MD
University of California, Los Angeles
Gold
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. APSA Panel: Transitioning
Moderator: Jason J. Siu
Panelists:
Steve Freedman Steve Freedman, MD, PhD
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
 
Neelroop Parikshak Neelroop Parikshak, MD, PhD
University of California, Los Angeles
 
Hui-Zi Chen Hui-Zi Chen, MD, PhD
Ohio State University
 
Linda Fried Peter Preusch, PhD
National Institute of General Medical Sciences
Gold
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. APSA Panel: Dos and Don’ts of MSTP Admissions
Moderator: Lillian Zhang
Panelists:
Skip Brass Skip Brass, MD, PhD
University of Pennsylvania
 
Chris Williams Chris Williams, MD, PhD
Vanderbilt University
 
Kerry O'Banion Kerry O’Banion, MD, PhD
University of Rochester
Embassy
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Residency Luncheon Rouge

Continuing Medical Education

Continuing Medical Education

Accreditation Statement
This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) through the joint providership of Harvard Medical School and the Association of American Physicians, the American Society for Clinical Investigation, and the American Physician Scientists Association. The Harvard Medical School is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

AMA Credit Designation Statement The Harvard Medical School designates this live activity for a maximum of 7.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Travel Award Recipients

Travel Award Recipients

David Adamowicz
University of California, San Diego
David Kosoff
University of Wisconsin
Garland Upchurch
University of Nebraska Medical Center
Ali Alawieh
Medical University of South Carolina
Songjun Li
Boston University School of Medicine
Nadav Weinstock
SUNY Buffalo
Derrick Chu
Baylor College of Medicine
Yedda Li
Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine
Hillary Woodworth
Michigan State University
Matthew Emmett
Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Yuliya Pepelyayeva
Michigan State University
Qiujun Yu
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Hanna Erickson
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
David Sweet
Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
Lillian Zhang
University of California, Davis School of Medicine
Michael Guo
University of Florida College of Medicine
Russell Thompson
Washington University in St Louis
Winnie Zou
Baylor College of Medicine
Andrew T. Hale
Vanderbilt University School of Medicine




2017 APSA Travel Award Recipients
David Basta
Keck School of Medicine of USC and Caltech
Guillermo Flores
Van Andel Institute Graduate School
Nilson Nogueira Mendes Neto
University of California Davis/UnP
Kayla Berry
Washington University in St. Louis
Natalie Guerrero
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Daniel Piqué
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Brittany Bolt
Oklahoma State University College of Osteopathic Medicine
LeMoyne Habimana-Griffin
Washington University in Saint Louis
Anna Ramos
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Hsiang-Chun Chang
Northwestern University
Aimee Juan
University of Pennsylvania
Christia Sison
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
Cheryl Claunch-Rabe
Oregon Health & Science University
Magid Mohamed
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Yorleny Vicioso
Case Western Reserve University
Nicholas Eustace
University of Alabama at Birmingham


2017 American Association of Immunologists Travel Award Recipients
Joshua Alinger
Washington University
Farris Langley
College of Charleston
Swapneel Patel
Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine
Sagar Bapat
University of California, San Diego
Tyler McCaw
University of Alabama at Birmingham


2017 American Society of Nephrology (ASN) Travel Award Recipients
Katy Beckermann
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Sindhuri Prakash
Rutgers University – New Jersey Medical School
Bangchen Wang
University of Nebraska Medical Center


2017 Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Travel Award Recipients
Britt Andersen
Washington University in St. Louis
Alissa Frame
Boston University School of Medicine
Dov Lerman-Sinkoff
Washington University in St. Louis
Noor Fatima
Xavier University of Louisiana
Michael Glidden
Case Western Reserve University
2017 APSA Undergraduate Travel Award Recipients
Mona Chatrizeh
UCLA
Paula Gomez
UNC Chapel Hill
Ashley Scott
Mayo Clinic